ARCHITECTURE CATALOGUE

 

All books are in very good condition or better unless otherwise described. Minor faults such as ownership inscriptions or short tears to dust jacket are not described. Scans available on request.

Prices are in Australian dollars.

12mo = over 6¾ - 7¾

8vo = over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

4to (or quarto) = over 9¾" - 12" tall

Folio = over 12" - 15" tall

 

A Glossary of terms Used in Grecian, Roman, Italian and Gothic Architecture. The Fifth Edition, Enlarged. Exemplified by Seventeen Hundred Woodcuts. Three Volumes. Oxford, John Henry Parker, 1850. Hardback without jacket, 8vo. Ex Legislative Council Library. Volume I – Text; Volume II – Plates Part I; Volume III Plates Part II. $260

Adams, William Howard (editor) The Eye of Th: Jefferson. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1976. Softcover, large 4to. Catalogue to accompany the exhibition of the arts during Jefferson’s period, including a substantial amount of his work. $35

Alofsin, Anthony. Frank Lloyd Wright: The Lost Years, 1910 – 1922. A Study of Influence. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, 1993. Harddback with its jacket, 4to. $70

Apperly, Richard; Irving, Robert; Reynolds, Peter. A Pictorial Guide to Identifying Australian Architecture: Styles and terms from 1788 to the Present. Photographs by Solomon Mitchell. North Ryde, NSW, Angus and Robertson, 1989. Hardback with jacket, 4to. $75.

Baird Jr., Joseph Armstrong. The Churches of Mexico 1530 – 1810. Photographs by Hugo Rudinger

Baker, Geoffrey and Funaro, Bruno. Motels. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1955. Progressive Architecture Library. Hardback with jacket, large quarto. $50

Banham, Reyner. Los Angeles: the Architecture of Four Ecologies. England, Penguin Books, 1987. Pelican, "The Architect in Society", edited by John Fleming and Hugh Honour. Softcover, 12 mo. $30

Barman, Christian. Balbus or the Future of Architecture. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. No date, 1920s. Hardback without a jacket, 16mo. The spine strip is missing and the edges chipped; previous owners’ stamp and name on front end paper, else a clean copy in solid binding. $50.

Berton, Kathleen. Moscow: An architectural History. London, Studio Vista, 1977. Hardback with jacket, 4to $22.

Birrell, James. Walter Burley Griffin. St. Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland, University of Queensland Press, 1964. Hardback with jacket, 4to. $70

Blaser, Werner. Il Design di Mies van der Rohe: Mobili e Interni. Milano, Electa, 1980. Hardback with jacket oblong 8vo. Mint except fro a closed tear to the front of the jacket. Though in Italian, the bulk of the book is made up of illustrations. $130.

Bragdon, Claude. Architecture and Democracy. New York, Alfred A Knopf, 1918. Hardback without jacket, 8vo. The boards are rubbed and the edges chipped; intermittent foxing throughout bookpages the section from pp.107 to 120 are shaky. $45

Brett, David. C.R. Mackintosh: The Poetics of Workmanship. London, Reaktion Books, 1992. Softcover, 8vo. $16.50

Briggs, Martin S. Everyman’s Concise Encyclopaedia of Architecture. London, J.M. Dent and Sons, 1959. Hardback without its jacket. 12mo. $17.

Bromberg, Paul. Architecture in the Netherlands. New York, Netherlands Information Service, 1945. Softcover, 8vo. $16.50

Brooks, H. Allen. Frank Lloyd Wright and The Prairie School. New York, George Braziller, Inc. published in association with the Cooper – Hewitt Museum, The Smithsonian Institution’s National Museum of Design. 1984. Softcover, oblong 12mo. $30

Burchett, E.S. Practical Plane Geometry. London and Glasgow, William Collins, 1875. Hardcover, no jacket. 8vo. The boards are rubbed and chipped at the edges. $30

Burrowes, Thomas H, editor. Pennsylvania School Architecture: A Manual of Directions and Plans for Garding, Locating, Constructing, Heating, Ventilating and Furnishing Common School Houses. Harrisburg, A. Boyd Hamilton, 1855. Hardback without jacket, ex library, 4to. The corners are chipped and there is foxing throughout the book; the spine is cracked between pages 49 to 72. $250

Cameron, Roderick. Shadows From India: An Architectural Album. Preface by Peter Quennell. London, William Heinemann, 1958. Hardback in torn jacket, 4to. The fore-edge and the preliminaries are foxed and there is a small red stain on the head of the title page and the contents page. $22

Christ–Janer, Albert. Eliel Saarinen, Finnish-American Architect and Educator. With a foreword by Alvar Aalto. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, 1979. Revised edition. Hardback without jacket, Folio. $40.

Cohn, Laura. The Door to a Secret Room: A Portrait of Wells Coates. England, Scolar Press, 1999. Hardback with jacket, 8vo.$70

Condit, Carl W. American Building Art: The Twentieth Century. New York, Oxford University Press, 1961. Hardback, no jacket, 8vo. Ex university library. $35.

Connors, Joseph. The Robie House of Frank Lloyd Wright. Chicago and London, The Architecture Press, 1984. Softcover, square 12 mo. $22,

Cox, Philip and Lucas, Clive. Australian Colonial Architecture. Selected photographs by Wesley Stacey. East Melbourne, Lansdowne Editions, 1978. First Edition. Hardback with jacket, large quarto. $75.

Cram, Ralph Adams, Hastings, Thomas and Bragdon, Paul. Six Lectures on Architecture. The Scamon Lectures for 1915 published for the Art Institute of Chicago by the University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, 1917. Hardback without jacket, 8vo. Brown boards with gilt print, front hinge cracked, $60

Cram, Ralph Adams. Impressions of Japanese Architecture and Allied Arts. London, John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1906. Hardback, no dust jacket. The red boards are shelf soiled and there is foxing throughout. $200

Creese, Walter L. ed. The Legacy of Raymond Unwin: A Human Pattern for Planning. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1967. Hardback with Dust Jacket, 8vo. $45.

De Ballu, E. Belin. Olbia: Citè Antique du Litoral Nord de la Mer Noire. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1972. Hardback, no Dust Jacket, ex academic library, large 4to. $120

Doggett, Marjorie. Characters of Light: A guide to the Buildings of Singapore. Singapore, Donald Moore, 1957. Softcover, 8vo. There is a penci lscribble on the back cover and the front hinge has been reinforced with acid free tape. $70

Drexler, Arthur and Daniel, Greta. Introduction to Twentieth Century Design from the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art New York. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, 1959. Softcover, 4to. The head of the spine is damaged. $40

Drexler, Arthur. The Drawings of Frank Lloyd Wright. London, Thames and Hudson, 1962. Hardback with jacket, large quarto, $75

Eaton, Leonard K. Two Chicago Architects and their Clients: Frank Lloyd Wright and Howard Van Doren Shaw. Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1969. Hardback with Dust Jacket, 4to. $55

Eberlein, Harold Donaldson anjd Hubbard, Cortland Van Dyke. American Georgian Architecture. Line Drawings by John B. Lear, Jr. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1952. Hardback without jacket, 4to. Ex library, borrowed 5 times. $35

Exhibition of Finnish Architecture: The Hague April 28 – May 19, 1975. The Museum of Finnish Architecture, Helsinki, 1979. Softcover, square 8vo., $40

Farrar, Emmie Ferguson. Old Virginia Houses Along the James. Illustrated with photographs by Harry Bagby and Others. New York, Bonanza Books,1957. Hardback with jacket, ex library 4to. The flaps of the jacket have sticky tape stains, and there is the remnants of a library pocket on the front paste down, else a very good copy. $30.

Fischel, Hartwig. Wiener Häuser. I. Teil. Berlin-Wien, Benjamin Harz Verlag, 1923. Kunst und Natur in Bildern. Hardback without jacket, 8vo. $35.

Fondation Le Corbusier. Tableau Général des Fonds. Paris, no date. Softcover, mint, square 32 mo. Unpaginated, 14 pages. $15.

Fowler, Penny & Eaton, Mary Anna (essays), Eaton, Timothy A. (editor) Frank Lloyd Wright: The Seat of Genius: Chairs 1895-1955. Florida, Eaton Fine Art, Inc., 1997. Softcover, 4to., 76 pages. $225

Foxed, else a near fine copy. $2,750

Friedman, Terry. James Gibbs. New Haven and London, Yale University Press for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, 1984. Hardback with jacket, large 4to. $360.

Fromonot, Françoise. Glenn Murcutt: Ouvres et Projects. (Documents d'architecures). Paris, Gallimard/Electa, 1995. Softcover, 8vo. $55 (NB in French)

Fromonot, Françoise. Jørn Utzon: Architetto della Sydney Opera House. (Documenti di Architettura) Milano, Electa, 1998. Softcover, 4to. $55

Futagawa, Yukio ed. Frank Lloyd Wright Preliminary Studies 1933-1959. Text by Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer. Tokyo, A.D.A. Edita, 1987. Square folio. Almost as new. $400

Gardelles, Jaques. Les Chateaux du Moyen Age dans La France du Sud-Ouest: La Gascoigne anglaise de 1216 à 1327. Arts et Métiers Graphiques, Paris 1972. Bibliothèque de la Société Française D’Archéologie dirigée par Francis et Alain Erlande – Brandenmburg, No. 3. Ouvrage publié avec le councours du Centre National de la Recherché Scientifique et du Conseil Générale de la Gironde. Softcover, 4to. The edges of the front cover are creased, else a very good copy. $300

Gebhard, David. Schindler. Preface by Henry-Russell Hitchcock. London, Thames and Hudson, 1971. Har5dback with Dust Jacket, 8vo. $35.

Giedion, Siegfried. Space, Time and Architecture: The Growth of a New Tradition. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures for 1938 – 39. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1967. Fifth edition, revised and enlarged. Hardback with jacket, 4to. $35

Golub, Jennifer (ed.). Albert Frey 1 + 2. New York, Princeton Architectural Press, 1999. Softcover, oblong 16mo. $15

Good Buildings Good Times: A Manual of Program Ideas for Promoting Local Architecture. Preservation League of New York State, 1985. First Edition. Stapled card wraps, 4to, 56 pages. $25

Griffin, Walter Burley and Griffin, Marion Mahony: Architectural Drawings in the Burnham Library of Architecture. The Art Institute of Chicago. September 10, 1981, through to January 31, 1982. Stapled card wraps, 16 pages. $30

Hanna, Paul R. and Jean S. Hanna. Frank Lloyd Wright's Hanna House: The Clients' Report. New York, The Architectural History Foundation and Cambridge, Massachusetts, The MIT Press, 1982. Soft Cover, 4to. $35

Harrison, Peter. Walter Burley Griffin Landscape Architect. Edited by Robert Freestone. Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1995. Pictorial Covers, large quarto. $100

Hausbrand, F. Kleine Landhuizen in Holland. Amsterdam, N.V. Uitgevers-Mij „Kosmos" 1938. Hardback without jacket, 4to. Text in Dutch, French, German and English. The boards are soiled and chipped at the edges and the binding shaky. A good only copy. $60

Henze, Anton. La Tourette: The Le Corbusier Monastery. Photographs by Bernhard Moosbrugger. London, Lund Humphries, 1966. Translated by Janet Seligman Hardback with jacket, square 8vo. $45.

Herdeg, Klaus. The Decorated Diagram: Harvard Architecture and the Failure of the Bauhaus Legacy. The Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1983. Hardback with dust jacket, 4to, $40

Hitchcock, Henry – Russell Rococo Architecture in Southern Germany. London, Phaidon, 1968. Hardback with dust jacket, 4to, 427 pages. $45.

Hitchcock, Henry-Russell. Latin American Architecture since 1945. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, 1955. Hardback with jacket, 8vo, $35.

Hitchcock, Henry-Russell. The Architecture of H.H. Richardson and His Times. Cambridge, Massachusetts, and London, England, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1966. Softcover, 8vo. $22.

Hoffman, Donald. The Architecture of Wellborn Root. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, 1988. Softcover, 8vo. $30

Hoffmann, Donald. Frank Lloyd Wright’s Fallingwater: The House and its History. 100 illustrations with an introduction by Edgar Kaufmann, jr. New York, Dover Publications, 1978. Softcover, 4to. $22

Hughes, Quentin. Fortress: Architecture and Military History in Malta. With photographs by David Wrightson. London, Lund Humphries, 1969. Hardback with dust jacket, square 8vo. $45

Hussey, Christopher. The Life of Sir Edwin Lutyens. London, Country Life, 1953. Hardback without jacket, 4to. 602 pages. Front hinge cracked. $110

Irving, Robert Grant. Indian Summer: Lutyens, Baker, and Imperial Delhi. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1982. Second Printing. Hardback with Dust Jacket, 4to. $300

Irwin, David. John Flaxman 1755-1826: Sculptor Illustrator Designer. London, A Studio Vista Book published by Cassell, 1979. Hardback with jacket, large 4to, $60

Jacobs, Herbert. Frank Lloyd Wright: America’s Greatest Architect. New York, Harcout, Brace and World, Inc. 1965. Hardback with jacket, 8vo. $30.

Jardot, Maurice. Le Corbusier Dessins. Paris, La Diffusion Française, 1955. Hardback without jacket. 12mo. Ex Alliance Française library. The spine strip is unravelling and the front end paper is torn where the library pocket has been torn out. The body of the book is in excellent condition: the pages are clean and the binding solid. Some French text, but mostly full page black and white sketches. $14.

Johnson, Donald L. Canberra and Walter Burley Griffin: a bibliography of 1876 to 1976 and a guide to published sources. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1980. Soft Cover, 8vo. $25

Johnson, Donald Leslie. Frank Lloyd Wright versus America: The 1930s. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1990. Hardback with jacket, oblong format, 8vo. $37

Johnson, Donald Leslie. The Architecture of Walter Burley Griffin. South Melbourne, The macmillan Company of Australia, 1977. Hardback with dust Jacket, oblong format, 8vo. $30

Jordan, David P. Transfroming Paris: The Life and Labors of Baron Haussmann. New York, The Free Press, 1995. Hardback with jacket, 12mo. $55

Jordan, Robert Funeaux ARIBA. Le Corbusier. London, J M. Dent and Sons, 1972. hardback with Dust Jacket, 4to. $33

Julien, Carl (photographer) Beneath so Kind a Sky: The Scenic and Architectural Beauty of South Carolina. With an introduction by Chapman J. Milling. Columbia, University of South Carolina Press, 1958. Hardback, no Dust Jacket, Folio. The boards are dust stained, else a very good copy in solid binding. $15

Kaufmann, Emil. Architecture in the Age of Reason: Baroque and Post Baroque in England Italy France. New York, Dover, 1968. Soft Cover, 8vo. There’s a small water stain on the head of the front end paper. $25

Kaufmann, Jr., Edgar. 9 Commentaries on Frank Lloyd Wright. New York, The Architectural History Foundation, 1989. Hardback with jacket, 8vo. $30

Kaufmann, Jr., Edgar. What is Modern Interior Design? New York, The Museum of Modern Art, 1953. Introductory Series to the Modern Arts 4. Softcover, 8vo., 32 pages. $27.50

Kerr, Joan and Broadbent, James. Gothick Taste in the Colony of New South Wales. Sydney, The David Ell Press in association with The Elizabeth Bay House Trust, 1980. Hardback with jacket, 4to. Signed, limited edition, number 158 of 1500. Mint. $150

Kimball, Fiske. American Architecture. Indianopolis and New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1928. Hardback without jacket, 12mo. $16.50

Larsson, Lars Olof et al. (Redigerav) Peter Celsing En Bok om en Arkitekt Och Hans Verk. Stockholm, Liber Förlag/Arkitekturmuseet, 1972. $60

Le Corbusier. My Work. Translated by James Palmes, Inroduction by Maurice Jardot. Ondon, The Architecture Press, 1960. Hardback without its jacket, 4to., $150

Le Corbusier. Texts and Sketches for Ronchamp. Association Œvre de Notre-dame du Haut, 1969. Reprint. Mint, square 32 mo., soft cover. Unpaginated, 64 pages $65

Le Corbusier's Firminy Church. Introduction by Anthony Eardley. Published by the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies and Rizzoli International Publications, Inc. Catalogue 14, April 29 to June 3, 1981. Softcover, 4to. $45

Le Fell, Jean-Marie. Anamorphoses et Trompe L'Œil du Seizième Siècle au Dix-Neuvième Siècle. Paris, Offset Arcueil, 1997. Soft Cover, 4to, , unpaginated, [30 pages.] One picture per page. Not actually architecture, but very pretty. $22.

Levine, Neil. The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright. New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1996. Hardback with jacket, large quarto, 524 pages. $90

Lind, Carla. The Lost Buildings of Frank Lloyd Wright: Vanished Masterpieces. London, Thames and Hudson, 1996. Hardback with jacket, square 8vo. $55

Lipman, Jonathan. Frank Lloyd Wright and the Johnson Wax Buildings. Introduction by Kenneth Frampton. London, Architectural Press, 1986. Hardback with jacket, 4to. $65.

Lundberg, Erik. Trägav Form: Studier Över Byggnadskonst Vars Former Framgått ur Trämaterial Och Träkonstruktion. Stockholm, P.A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag Utgiven I samarbete med Sveriges Arkitekturmuseum, 1971. Hardback with jacket, 8vo. Short tears to the head of jacket. $140.

Lutyens, Edwin. The Letters of Edwin Lutyens to his Wife, Lady Emily. Edited by Clayre Percy and Jane Ridley. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1988. Softcover, 12 mo. The pagers are tanned and the preliminaries foxed, else a very good copy in solid binding. $35.

Maki, Fumihiko. Investigations in Collective Form. St Louis, Washington University, The School of Architecture, June 1964. A Special Publication, Number 2. Card wraps, 12 mo. $30.

Markman, Sidney David. Colonial Architecture of Antigua Guatemala. Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, 1966. Hardback with jacket, large quarto. $125.

Mayer, Harold M and Wade, Richard C., with the assistance of Glen E. Holt. Cartographyby Gerald F. Pyle. Chicago: Growth of a Metropolis. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, 1969. Hardback without a jacket, in slipcase, 8vo. $50

McArthur, Shirley Du Fresne. Frank Lloyd Wright American System-Built Homes in Milwaukee. Milwaukee, Wisconsin, North Point historical Society, 1985. $65

Middleton, G.A.T. A.R.I.B.A. Vice President of the Society of Architects assisted by specially selected staff of contributors. Modern Buildings: Their Planning, Construction and Equipment – 6 Volume set. Profusely illustrated. London, Caxton Publishing Company, [no date, early 1900s] Hardback, no jacket. Large 4to. Some shelf wear, but generally a very nice set. $300 (more details available on request)

Mindlin, Henrique E. Modern Archtecture in Brazil. Preface by Prof. S. Giedion. London, The Architectural Press, 1956. Hardback witout its jacket. The spine is speckled, and the gilt print faded, and a previous owner has twice written his name very prominently in red ink. There is also a neat dedication on the front end paper. $40

Mitchell, William J. Constructing Complexity: Nano Scale, Architectural Scale, Urban Scale. The Fifth Wilkinson Lecture 2003. The University of Sydney, Faculty of Architecture, 2003. Softcover, 8vo. $25

Mock, Elizabeth. The Architecture of Bridges. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, 1949. Hardback without jacket, 4to. $22

Morrison, Hugh. Louis Sullivan: Prophet of Modern Architecture. New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 1962. Softcover, 12mo. $16.50

Mumford, Lewis. Sticks and Stones: A Study of American Architecture and Civilization. New York, Dover Publications, 1955. Second revised edition. Softcover, 12mo. $15

Naylor, Gillian and Brunhammer, Yvonne. Hector Guimard (Architectural Monographs 2) London, Academy Editions, 1978. Softcover, 4to, $45.

Nervi, Pier Luigi. Aesthetics and Technology in Building. Translated from the Italian by Robert Einaudi. Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1965. Hardback, with dust jacket, 4to, oblong format, ex library. The books suffers from the usual library stamps, including two remnant tape marks on both end papers. Internally the book is in immaculate condition. $95

New Architecture in Sweden: a Decade of Swedish Building/Ny Arkitektur I Sverige: 1950-Talets Svenska Byggnadskonst. Stockholm, National Association of Swedish Architects, 1961. Hardback without jacket, 4to. Ex university library $70

Newlands, James. The Carpenter and Joiner’s Assistant Being a Comprehensive Treatise on the Selection, Preparation and Strength of Materials , and the Mechanical Principles of Framing. With Their Application in Carpentry, Joinery and Hand-Railing; also a Complete Treatise on Lines; and an Illustrated Glossary of Termsused in Architecture and Building. Illustrated by An Extensive Series of Plates and Many Hundred Engravings on Wood. London, Blackie and Son, no date. [First published in 1860, this edition is c1870+] Half Leather, raised bands and gilt print on spine, Folio. The leather is rubbed at the edges and there is foxing throughout the book, else a beautiful copy. $220

Nicholson, Peter. Principles of Architecture Comprising Fundamentals Rules of The Art With Their Application to Practice Also Rules for Shadows and for the Five Orders. Sixth Edition Revised and Corrected by Joseph Gwilt. Illustrated with Two Hundred and Eighteen Engravings, by W. Lowry. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1848. Hardback without jacket, 8vo. Ex Franklin Institute Library, Philadelphia, reference copy. The hinges of Volume I are exposed and the front one cracked; also in Volume I the spine strip is damaged. The binding in all three volumes is solid. A very nice set. $200.

O’Gorman, James et al. Selected Drawings: H.H. Richardson and his Office: A Centennial of his Move to Boston 1874. Deaprtment of Printing and Graphic Arts Harvard College Library and David R.Godine, Boston, 1974. Hardback with jacket, oblong 8vo. $60

O’Gorman, James F. Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan and Wright, 1865-1915. Cihicago and London, University of Chicago Press, 1992. Soft Cover, 8vo. $20

Ochsner, Jeffrey Karl. H.H. Richardson Complete Architectural Works. Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1984. Soft Cover, 4to $40

Papadaki, Stamo. Oscar Niemeyer. New York, George Braziller Inc.1960. Masters of World Architecture. Soft Cover, 8vo. Ex academic library suffering from the usual library damage. The head and tail of the spine strip is damaged, else a very good copy. $16.50

Peisch, Mark L. The Chicago School of Architecture: Early Followers of Sullivan and Wright. Columbia University Studies in Art History and Archaeology, No. 5. London, Phaidon Press, 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo. The covers are rubbed, but it is nonetheless a very good copy in solid binding. $20

Penttilä, Professor Timo 10 Jahre für Meisterschule Architektur – 1981-1991. Akademie der Bildenden Künster, Wien. Soft Cover, 4to. $85

Pinder, Wilhelm. Deutscher Barock: Die Grossen Baumeister de 18. Jahrhunderts. Königstein im Taunus & Leipzig, Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1925. Softcover in jacket, 4 to. The spine strip of the jacket is damaged. $12.50

Pòlyzoides, Stefanos; Sherwood, Roger; Tice, James. Courtyard Housing in Los Angeles. Photography by Julius Shulman. New York, Princeton Architectural Press, 1992. Soft Cover, 8vo. Insect damage to the head of the front end paper and the inside of the front cover, else an excellent copy. $30

Quinan, Jack. Frank Lloyd Wright’s Larkin Building: Myth and Fact. New York, The Architectural History Foundation/Cambridge, Massachusetts, and London, England, The MIT Press, 1987. Hardback with jacket, 8 vo. $30

Realizations of Usonia: Frank Lloyd Wright in Westchester. Published to accompany an exhibition at The Hudson River Museum 3 February through 7 April, 1985. Stiff card wrappers, 36 pages. $25

Reed, Peter (editor).Alvar Aalto: Between Humanism and Materialism. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, 1998. Softcover, 4to. I suspect this is a publisher’s mock up as it consists of loose leaves, 13 per section, which have never been bound. $30

Reps, John W. Canberra 1912: Plans and Planners of the Australian Capital Competition. Carlton South, Victoria, 1977. Hardback with jacket, 4to. $60

Rivoalen, E. Maison Modernes de Rapport et de Commerce. Monographies Complètes (ensemble et detail) Publiées d’après les plans , devis et règlements communiqués par les Architectes, accompagnés de vues photographiques, d’un texte descriptif et critiquer, avec les prix de revient par metre superficial et par corps d’état. Paris, George Fanchon, no date [c1980] Portfolio, loose leaves, 324 pages. One of the cloth ties is intact, though frail, the other has both ends, but these have been reduced in size; foxing throughout, else a very nice copy. $450

Robertson, Howard. The Principles of Architectural Composition. With a foreword by Robert Atkinson. Surrey, The Architectural Press, 1945. Hardback without jacket, 1945. Both end papers are foxed. $20

Russell, Frank ed. with contributions by David Watkin and Robert Maxwell. Quinlan Terry. London, Architectural Design and Academy Editions, 1981. Soft Cover, 4to. $27.50

Saint, Norman. Richard Norman Shaw. New Haven and London, Yale University Press for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British art (London) Ltd., 1977. Softcover, 8vo. $110

Salokorpi, Asko. Modern Architecture in Finland. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1970. Hardback with jacket, 12mo. $20

Schnell, Hugo. La Arquitectura Eclesial del Siglo XX en Alemania: Presentacion – Documentada – Interpretacion. Munich-Zurich, Schnell and Steiner, 1974. Softcover, 8vo. $45.

Schulze, Franz (editor) Mies van der Rohe: Critical Essays. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1989. Hardback with jacket, 4to, $80

Schulze, Franz in association with the Mies van der Rohe Archive of the Museum of Modern Art. Mies Van der Rohe: A Critical Biography. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, 1985. Hardback with jacket, 4to. $60

Schuyler, Montgomery. American Architecture and Other Writings. Edited by William H. Jordy and Ralph Coe. Abridged by William H. Jordy. New York, Atheneum, 1964. Softcover, 12mo. $15

Scott, Jonathan. Piranesi. London, Academy Editions, 1975. Hardback with Dust Jacket, large 4to.$85

Scruton, Roger. The Aesthetics of Architecture. London, Methuen & Co., 1979. Hardback without jacket, 8vo. It’s an ex library copy and it suffers from the usual library damage, including tape marks on the boards. Internally the book is in very good condition: the pages are clean and the binding solid. Lacks front end paper. $20

Scully Jnr., Vincent. Frank Lloyd Wright. New York, George Braziller, Inc. 1960. Masters of World Architecture. Softcover, 8vo. There are remnant sticky tape marks on both end papers and paste downs. $16.50

Scully Jr., Vincent. Frank Lloyd Wright. New York, George Braziller, 1960. Masters of World Architecture. Softcover, 8vo. $16.50.

Seaborne, Malcolm. The English School its Architecture and Organization 1370-1870. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. Hardback with Dust Jacket, 4to. $75.

Sembach, Klaus-Jürgen. Into the Thirties: Style and Design 1926-1934. Translated from the German "Stil 1930" by Judith Filson. London, Tham,es and Hudson, 1972. Hardback with jacket, square 8vo. $30

Sergeant, John. Frank Lloyd Wright’s Usonian Houses: A Case for Organic Architecture. New York, Whitney Library of Design, an imprint of Watson-Guptill Publications, 1984. Softcover, 8vo, $22.

Sharland, Michael. Stones of a Century. Oldham, Beddome & Meredith Pty. Ltd., Hobart, 1957. Hardback with jacket, 4to, signed by the author. $30

Sharp, Thomas. Oxford Replanned. London, The Architectural Press for The Oxford City Council, 1948. A very good copy in a badly torn jacket. 8vo. $20

Sheppard, F.H.W. general editor. Survey of London Volume XXXV: The Theatre Royal Drury Lane and the Royal Opera House Covent Garden. London, The Athlone Press University of London, for the Greater London Council, 1970. Hardback with jacket, large quarto. "The British Council, Sydney" stamp on front end paper. $80.

Silver, Nathan. Lost in New York. USA, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. Hardback with jacket, 4to. $22

Smith, G.E. Kidder. Switzeland Builds – Its Native and Modern Architecture. Photographs by the Author. New York and Stockholm, Albert Bonner, 1950. $40

Smith, Norris Kelly. Frank Lloyd Wright: A Study in Architectural Content. American Life Foundation and Study Institute, 1979. Softcover, 4to. $27.50

Specimens of the Architecture of Normandy from the XI th to the XVIth Century. Measured and Drawn by Augustus Pugin, Architect; engraved by John and Henry Le Keux with Historical and descriptive Notices by John Britton. New Edition edited by Richard Phenè Spiers. London, Blackie and Son, 1874. Hardback, no jacket. Folio. The front end paper, half title page and frontispiece are partially detached, else a very good copy. $175

Stampfle, Felice. Giovanni Battista Piranesi: Drawings in the Pierpont Morgan Library. With a foreword by Charles Ryskamp. New York, Dover Publications in association with the Pierpont Morgan Library, 1978. Soft Cover, Large 4to, $22.

 

 

Stillman, C.G. and Cleary, R. Castle. The Modern School. London, The Architectural Press, 1949. Hardback without Dust Jacket, 8vo. $22.

Storrer, William Allin. The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright: A Complete Catalog. Second Edition. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1978. Hardback without its Dust Jacket. There is a small stain on the head of the red board. $35

Sullivan, Louis H. Kindergarten Chats (revised 1918) and other writings. (The Documents of Modern Art: Director Robert Motherwell.) New York, George Wittenborn, 1965. Softcover, 4to. $90.

Tanner, Howard (curator). Converting the Wilderness: The Art of Gardening in Colonial Australia. Australian Galleries Directors Council, 1979. Softcover, oblong 8vo.Staining to front cover. $22.

The Meyer May House: Grand Rapids Michigan. Grand Rapids Michigan, Steelcase, 1987 Illustrated tour booklet to Frank Lloyd Wrights House. Card wrappers, 4to, 16 pages plus envelope with 5 postcards. $20

Three French Architects: Berger, Faloci, Lion. London, 9H Gallery, 1987. Stiff wrappers, catalogue to coincide with the exhibition. 24 pages. $20

Twentieth Century Engineering. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo.Stunning black and white photographs of (2oth engineering feats. $22

Venturi, Robert. Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture. With an introduction by Vincent Scully. London, The Architectural Press, 1983. Softcover, oblong 8vo. $22

Waterman, Thomas Tileston. The Mansions of Virginia 1706-1776. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1946. Hardback without dust Jacket, 4to. The boards are rubbed and the front end paper is missing and the printing on the spine is faded; the fore edge is stained as are the edges of the first few pages. Despite these faults it remains a very good copy in solid binding. $25

Watson, Anne ed. Beyond Architecture Marion Mahony and Walter Burley Griffin America Australia India. Sydney, Powerhouse Publishing, 1998. Softcover, large quarto. $40

Wedebrunn, Ola, (editor). Modern Movement in Scandinavia: Vision and Reality. Denmark, 1998. An overview of the Architecture of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden. Hardback without jacket, 8vo., $75.

Wener, Bruno E. Modern Architecture in Germany. Munich, F. Bruckman, 1956. Second edition. Square 8vo, softcover. The head of the spine is damaged and the end papers foxed. Black and white photographs. $16.50

William Lescaze, Catalogue 16. Essays by Christian Hubert and Lindsay Stamm Shapiro. New York, Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies and Rizzoli International Publications, 1982. Softcover, 8vo, $35

Wilson, Hardy. Old Colonial Architecture in New South Wales and Tasmania. Published by The Author at Union House, Sydney, 1924. Hardback with jacket and the original marbled boards and parchment spine, gilt. Folio. Signed, limited edition, this is 246 of 1000. With 50 tinted and coloured lithograph plates, each with its protective captioned tissue guard. The preliminaries are

Wilson, Hardy. Old Colonial Architecture in New South Wales and Tasmania. Published by The Author at Union House, Sydney, 1924. Hardback without jacket. It has the original marbled boards and parchment spine and gilt print. Folio. Signed, limited edition, this is 353 of 1000. The boards have been covered in contact, which is peeling at the spine. The spine is damaged. Both end papers and paste downs are soiled; the front one with blobs of glue. The frontispiece, the tissue guard and the title page are also stained at the edges. Ex libris sticker. Internally the 50 tinted and coloured lithograph plates are in excellent condition and each one retains its protective captioned tissue guard. Scan Available on request. $950

Windsor, Alan. Peter Behrens, Architect and Designer 1868 – 1940. London, The Architectural Press, 1981. Hardback with jacket. 8vo. $50

Wright, Frank Lloyd. Architectural Drawings and Decorative Art/ Architekturzeichnungen und Innendekoration. Softcover, 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. The exhibition, which began on the 27 June, 1985, travelled from London to Frankfurt to Zurich and ended in Vienna on the 26 February 1986. $30

Wright, Frank Lloyd. The Early Work of Frank Lloyd Wright: The "Ausgeführte Bauten" of 1911. With a New Introduction by Grant Carpenter Manson. New York, Dover Publications, 1982. $25

Wright, Frank Lloyd. An Autobiography. New York, Horizon Press, 1977. Hardcover with jacket, 8vo. $35.

Wright, Frank Lloyd. An Organic Architecture: The Architecture of Democracy. (The George Watson Lectures of the Sulgrave Manor Board for 1939) London, Lund Humphries Publishers, 1970. Hardback with Dust Jacket, 4to. The Dust Jacket is rubbed. $70

Wright, Frank Lloyd. Ausgeführte Bauten und Entwürfe - The Wasmuth Portfolio. Berlin, Ernst Wasmuth, [1924]." This is an undated German edition and was published by Wasmuth in Berlin. 100 Plates but reduced to 13 x 19". All one hundred plates are placed in one portfolio like the 1963 version, and the portfolio is similar to that version. The emboss is missing. This was an unauthorized version, and Wright was not pleased by the poor quality of printing. The text and list of plates included as a separate booklet (see 157b).  (1st Edition)  (Sweeney 157)" (www.steinerag.com/flw/Books/a0087.htm) This is quite a rare edition, though not as rare as the 1910 one which sold at auction for c$90,000 . The one hundred plates are in excellent condition, though some are damaged at the edges where they overshot the portfolio; the portfolio is chipped at the edges and only one of the cloth ties is left, and that is damaged. Further details available on request $4000

Wright, Frank Lloyd. Frank Lloyd Wright on Architecture: Selected Writings (1894-1940) edited with an introduction by Frederick Gutheim. New York, Grosset and Dunlop, no date, 1960s. Universal Library. Softcover12mo. $16.50

Wright, Frank Lloyd. Sixty Years of Living Architecture. The Municipal Art Patrons and Art Commission of Los Angeles, 1954. Stapled card wraps, 8vo, unpaginated, 36 pages. The covers are shelf soild and the first and last pages are foxed. $35

Wright, Frank Lloyd. The Decorative Designs of Frank Lloyd Wright. Published on the occasion of an exhibition originated by Renwick Gallery of the National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonoan Institution, Washington D.C. And cosponsored by the Grey Art Gallery and Study Center, New York University, for presentation at: Renwick Gallery of the National Collection of Fine Arts Washington DC December 16, 1977 – July 30, 1978. Stapled card wraps, 18 pages. 4to.$35.

Wright, Frank Lloyd. The Work of Frank Lloyd Wright: The Great Wendingen Edition. The Life Work of the American Architect Frank Lloyd Wright with Contributions by Frank Lloyd Wright; An Introduction by Architect H.Th. Wijdeveld and Many Articles by Famous European Architects and American Writers . Including an Introduction written for this edition by Mrs. Frank Lloyd Wright. Horizon Press, 1965. Large square quarto; linen covered boards and double leaves in slipcase. The slipcase is damaged, but apart from a neat ownership inscription on the front end paper and title page, the book is as new. $330

Zevi, Bruno and Kaufmann jn., Edgar. Casa Sulla Cascata di F.Ll. Wright/Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater. Photos Paul Mayen. Milano, Etas Kompass, 1965. Second impression. Hardback with Dust Jacket, Folio. Bilingual English/Italian edition. $25.